Fountains Earth 01423 755289 / Glasshouses 01423 711440 / St Cuthberts 01423 711407

Governors

Fountains Earth and St Cuthbert’s

This area will show all documents uploaded to the /docs/community/governors folder.

Documents will be shown in alphabetical order.
To list in date order, the folder should contain the word ‘letter’ or ‘minute’

Governor Profile Information

When a vacancy for a Parent Governor occurs, parents may stand for election.  There are 2 Parent Governors serving on our Upper Nidderdale Primary Federation and these have been elected for a four year period by formal ballot  We do keep an up-to-date register of parents eligible to vote in this ballot, including the divorced or separated parent with whom the child is not living.

If there were to be any parental complaints these should initially be put to the Headteacher who may be able to resolve the matter simply.  However, if no satisfaction is obtained there is a formal complaints procedure.  Parents should then contact the Clerk to the Governors, Mrs A Lumley via St. Cuthbert’s Primary School, Pateley Bridge 01423 71147 or email bm@st-cuthberts.n-yorks.sch.uk

The Chair of Governors for the Upper Nidderdale Primary Federation – Abi Broadley can be contacted via

Glasshouses Community Primary School, Glasshouses, Harrogate, HG3 5QH

Our Upper Nidderdale Primary Federation is made up of:

Fountains Earth CE Primary, Glasshouses Community Primary, and St Cuthbert’s CE Primary Schools

Our Governing Board is:

Abigail Broadley – Chair of Governors Local Authority Governor
Jenny Smail Parent Governor
Helen Nelson Parent Governor
Darryl Hall Foundation/Ex Officio Governor*
Vacancy Foundation Governor
Gavin Lewis Foundation Governor
Nicola Thornber Headteacher Governor*
Vacancy Co-opted Governor
Christine Skaife – Vice Chair of Governors Co-opted Governor
Neil Thompson Co-opted Governor
Hugh Smith Co-opted Governor
Connor Caswell Staff Governor
Vacancy Co-opted Governor

All governors started their term of office on Monday 17th January for a 4 year term* (exempt from 4 yr term of office). Their term office will end on 16th January 2026.

Upper Nidderdale Primary Federation Governing Board

Fountains Earth C of E CE Primary School
Glasshouses Community Primary School
St Cuthbert’s CE Primary School
(*All terms of office are for 4 years (except D Hall and N Thornber)

Business Interests

Governor Type

Responsibilites

Name

Type of

Governor/Appointed by

Committee Membership

Responsible for/Monitoring Area

Appointed

Term Ends

Business Interest

Attendance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For spring, summer &

Autumn term 2022

Broadley, Abigail

Local Authority/Local Authority

Chair of Governors Pupil Discipline Staff Dismissal

Finance/HR

17/01/2022

16/01//2026

Director/Founder of Abi Broadley Consulting Ltd

Distant relation via marriage to A Lumley (Clerk)

12/12

Hall, Darryl

Foundation / Ex Officio

 

RE/Spirituality

17/01/2022

*

Vicar of Upper Nidderdale

4/12

Lewis, Gavin

Foundation/Diocese

Complaints- Chair Pupil Discipline

Staff Dismissal – Chair

RE/Spirituality/Foundation subjects

17/01/2022

16/01/2026

Nil

8/12

Nelson, Helen

Parent/Parents

Staff Dismissal Appeals

SEN/

Inclusion/Vulnerable Children

17/01/2022

16/01/2026

Nil

9/12

Skaife, Christine

Co-opted/Governing Board

Vice Chair of Gov Complaints

Pupil Discipline – chair Staff Dismissal Appeals

SEN/ Vulnerable Children/ Safeguarding

17/01/2022

16/01/2026

Mother of Teaching Assistant at GH and governor N Thompson Raikes/Lupton Foundation committee

10/12

Smail, Jenny

Parent/Parents

Complaints Staff Dismissal

Website compliance/English

(writing, phonics & reading)

17/01/2022

16/01/2026

Nil

11/12

Hugh, Smith

Co-opted/Governing Board

Complaints

Staff Dismissal Appeals – Chair

Communication / change management

Maths / foundation subjects

17/01/2022

16/01/2026

Nil

8/12

Thompson,Neil

Co-opted /Governing Board

None

H & S / Premises

17/01/2022

16/01/2026

TA at Glasshouses C Primary School Pateley Bridge Town Councillor

Upper Nidderdale Scout Group Leader. Son of governor C Skaife

Raikes/Lupton Foundation committee

8/12

Thornber, Nicola

Headteacher

 

All priority areas

 

*

Partner of S Wiseman teacher at FE

12/12

Caswell, Connor

Staff / Staff (previously Associate Member)

None

Maths / Foundation subjects

17/01/2022 (AM) 20/09/2022

(staff)

19/09/2026

Base Leader at Glasshouses C Primary School

12/12

Lumley, Angela

Clerk to Governors